2018 Spring District Reports

Robert Colson, West Central District --  No Report

 

Ben Greenberg, Southeast District --  No Report

Jen Croonborg-Murphy, Northwest District --The NW District met on December 13, 2017 in Hayward. We held annual elections with all positions remaining the same.  Discussion about approved and pending legislation was an important topic of conversation.  We welcomed DNR WME Frank Dallam for the last time and wished him a very happy retirement.  Frank has helped many of us navigate complex floodplain issues and consistently attended District meetings though the years.  Frank’s sage words that are worth passing along were, “It’s never worth your health”.   Two new WME’s to the area were slated to travel north to meet and greet, however the weather did not cooperate.  The District also welcomed DNR WMS Doug Casina to the meeting.  Due to the shortage of WMS’s in the District, we talked about how to best and most efficiently work together.  We also discussed pending wetland legislation.  Doug provided insight into the process of identifying federal and non-federal wetlands.  After discussion the District authorized the President drafting and sending a letter to the WCCA Executive Committee requesting their opposition to SB 600.  Several members of the District attended the 2 day POWTS/Soils Training in Wausau in January.  CeCe Tesky, NW District, spearheaded the training with Ed Taylor, DSPS.  It was a new and immeasurably valuable training.  Most members of the District also attended the Shoreland/Floodplain Technical Working Session hosted by Kay Lutze, Michelle Staff, and Lynn Markham held in Spooner.  

 

Dave Sadenwasser, Northeast District --  We met in January and Lynn Markham gave us an update on all of the recent legislative activity including, but not limited to Acts 67 & 68.  At our February meeting, Pat Goggin from UW Extension Lakes provided us an overview of the Healthy Lakes Initiative and other UW Extension projects.  We also heard from Matt Janzen who gave us updates on all of the happenings at DSPS including the sanitary maintenance program and code updates.  We also met new members from Oconto and Langlade Counties.

 

In retirement news, Warren Hohn has retired after 20 years with Lincoln County, Bill Bartz has retired after 17 years with Oconto County, and Rich Wolosyn is retiring in March after 24 years with Florence County.

 

Thanks to Jeremy Johnson for his great work as the NEWCCA President and District Rep for the last two years.

 

Adam Wiegel, Southwest District --No Report

 

Jeff Brewbaker, Central District -- No Report

 

Brian Giebel, East Central District -- The East Central District met in December with Mark Finger and Tim Vander Leest of DSPS to review new technology installations, code changes and electrical issues.  Our district met in January at the Appleton International Airport for a history and tour of the facility, a presentation on stormwater permitting, and discussion on Act 67, mitigation and non-conforming structures.   At the end of January, members of our district attended a Shoreland/Floodplain Training in Green Bay that was provided by Kay Lutze, Michelle Staff, Dale Rezabek & Lynn Markham. The session was very well attended.  In February, our district plans to meet with Dale Rezabek and Scott Koehnke for a presentation on Shorelands and Wetlands.

Frank Dallam - DNR Water Reguation and Zoning Engineer - retired December 2017.

© 2019 Wisconsin County Code Administrators